How It Works:

Things Go Fast!

Products are available for a limited time and sell out quickly. Grab before its gone!
Sales start at 7am PST / 10am EST.

New Sales Daily

We team up with the world's top brands to launch exclusive sales daily. There's always something new to see!

Check Your Inbox

We keep you in the loop!
You'll be notified at the start of a new sale so you never miss out!

Learn More:

ACTIVE GearUp, presented by LeftLane Sports is a members-only shopping community for Endurance and Outdoor enthusiasts offering discounts up to 70% off retail on the world’s top brands and products. We launch new sales daily, and membership is FREE.

Gear You Need

Our team of industry experts hand-select products from the world's top Endurance and Outdoor brands.

Prices You Want

As a member, you have exclusive access to these brands at incredible discounts up to 70% off retail.

Service You Deserve

Most orders ship withinwithin
one business day,
and we are always here to help!

Privacy & Security

LeftLane Sports ("LLS") is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to this site. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites to which we link. You agree that your use of the Site signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use this Site.


Secure Ordering:
Protecting your online order information on LeftLaneSports.com is very important to us. In our shopping checkout process, we use Secure Socket Layering (SSL), the industry-standard encryption technology that ensures the safety and security of your online order. When the letters "http" in the URL address change to "https," the "s" indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL. Making a credit card purchase is just as safe on our web site as it is by telephone. But if you prefer to order merchandise from the website by phone, call toll-free 1 (800) 837-5004. For our customer service hours of operation visit Customer Care

Information Collected:
In order to access this Site, you must first complete the registration process. During the registration process, we collect personal information such as your name and email address. Once you complete and submit your registration, you have opted-in to receive email communication from LLS.

We also collect personal information when you choose to use certain other features of the Site, such as making purchases, we require you to provide additional information such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses and credit card information, and we may request additional personal information such as your shopping preferences and demographics.
In addition, we automatically gather certain information about the use of the Site, such as how frequently certain areas of the Site are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. Most browsers can be set to prevent cookies or to notify you when one is being placed. However, cookies are necessary to access the Site.

If you choose to invite an individual to join LeftLane Sports, you will need to provide his/her name and email address. LeftLane Sports stores this information to confirm qualifying orders attributable to your account and to track the results of the invitation referrals.

How We Use Your Information
We will not share or disclose your information to anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.
We use personally identifiable information in order to give you a more enjoyable convenient shopping experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site. We may also track your past purchases to provide you with a personalized profile of your shopping history. In addition, we may notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information.

In connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site, certain trusted third parties may be permitted to access your information. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyze data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control. In such a circumstance the Transferee would be bound by the terms of this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to disclose information in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk reduction.

We use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve the Site and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

How We Protect Your Information
We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

The Site encrypts your credit card number and other personal information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of the information from your PC to our servers. In addition, only those employees and third parties who need access to you information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences:
If you are a registered user, you may access and update your registration information and your preferences to receive email or other communications from us by sending an email to customercare@gearup.leftlanesports.com. Any user who receives an email invitation to join the Site may choose not to receive such invitations in the future by following the instructions in the email invitations and, in addition, if you are a member, you may also choose not to receive such invitations by changing your preferences as indicated above. In addition, you may update or change your personal information or preferences by sending email to customercare@gearup.leftlanesports.com. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to ten business days as we process your request.

While we make efforts to accommodate requests to restrict our use of your information, we reserve the right to delete all or any portion of customer information if we are not able to reasonably accommodate a requested restriction.

Children’s Privacy and Parental Controls:
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on web sites directed at children under 13 that collect information on those children, and on web sites that knowingly collect information on children under 13. LeftLaneSports.com is not directed at children under 13, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13.

Links to other sites
LeftLaneSports.com may contain links to web sites operated by other third parties. LeftLaneSports.com has no control over, or responsibility for, their content, information or activities, including security and use of personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of use of any third-party site before submitting any personal information.

Online account registration:
Registering with LeftLaneSports.com will make your online shopping faster and easier. We can store your shipping addresses and billing information so that you don't have to enter them each time you shop. You will also be able to save your shopping basket, check your order status, and review your order history. Your registered information will be securely stored with us, and you can add, delete, or change your registered information at any time using your password.

E-mails:
We may send promotional e-mails to you only if you have asked to receive them. Each time you receive an e-mail from us, you will be given the opportunity to "opt-out" or stop receiving them.

Privacy Policy Changes:
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the Site, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

LeftLane Sports
P.O. Box 12959
San Luis Obispo, CA 93406
info@leftlanesports.com

Posted on October 8, 2009