Go to Shopping Cart

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Your right to Opt Out of Sale of Your Personal Information

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), beginning January 1, 2020, California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of personal information about them or their household, such as (though not limited to) their name, postal or email address, and other personally identifying information. You need not be physically present in California to exercise this right provided that you have a current California residence.

This right is subject to certain exemptions. For example, the law does not apply to information that has been aggregated and/or de-identified such that it could not reasonably be used to identify you. It also does not apply to information that we share with third-party service providers in order for them to perform certain business functions for us.

How to Exercise Your Opt-Out Rights or Other California Privacy Rights

If you would like to opt out of the sale of your personal information, or to exercise the other rights provided by the CCPA, such as the right to access or delete your personal information, you or your authorized agent or representative may email us at gearup@leftlanesports.com or contact us via postal mail at the following address:

ACTIVE GearUp
PO Box 12959
San Luis Obispo, CA 93406

Additionally, you may fill out the following form:

Except as otherwise required by law, requests pertaining to children under 18 should be submitted by a parent, legal guardian, or other authorized adult representative.

As with the right to opt out, the other rights provided by the CCPA are subject to certain exemptions and exceptions, as specified in the applicable statutes and/or associated regulations issued by California’s Office of the Attorney General. Those statues and/or regulations may also stipulate the maximum time allowed for acknowledging and responding to a request.

There is no charge for making privacy-related requests.

Please note that, in order to better safeguard your privacy and the privacy of others, we may be required to verify your identity before processing certain data-related requests. (Click Here to see our California Privacy Addendum for more information about verification requirements.)

In some cases, we may be unable to fulfill your request because we have no way to verify your identity to the standard the law and/or its associated regulations require. For example (but without limitation), if you have visited our website, but never left a comment, submitted a Contact Form, completed a financial transaction with us, or interacted with us via email or other means, we probably do not have enough information to confirm your identity to even a “reasonable degree of certainty” (as the applicable regulations may define that term). Also, in addition to any other exemptions applicable law and/or regulation may provide to your rights under the CCPA (particularly with regard to the deletion of your personal information), we may be unable to delete certain information (e.g., our web host’s server and error logs) for technical reasons.

(To learn more about what kinds of information we gather in connection with this website and/or its associated services, please consult the Privacy Policy and California Privacy Policy Addendum.)

*TERMS OF SERVICE: Advantage Discount will apply automatically at checkout. Offer does not apply to previous purchases. Offer cannot be combined with any other promotional offers or discounts. Only one discount is applicable with each order. Exclusions include, but are not limited to, Travel Trips, Gift Cards, Shipping & Handling, and select styles of Arbor, Arc'teryx, Armada, Atomic, Burton, Garmin, K2, Keen, Nordica, Smith, Suunto, and any other item marked as not eligible for additional discounts.

Your items are no longer reserved.

Items you place in your cart are reserved for you for 20 minutes. If you do not check out before the timer runs out, they will be removed from your cart and made available for others to purchase.

However, your items have been saved so that you may re-add them to your cart. View your items.